Café Football Limited

Privacy Policy

  1. Who we are

We are Café Football Limited (company number: 07672201) (“we”, “our” and “us”). We operate the venue known as Café Football Stratford (“venue”).

We are the company that collects your personal data and controls how it will be used (the “data controller”). Certain aspects of our business are managed on our behalf by our venue manager, GG Hospitality Management Limited (or another company in the GG Hospitality Group) (“GG Hospitality”). GG Hospitality may in certain circumstances collect your personal data on our behalf but we will always control how your personal data is used.

Please note that the website www.cafe-football.com (“website”) is not controlled by us. Please refer to the website’s own privacy policy before browsing the website.

  1. Scope of this policy

We are committed to respecting your privacy and protecting the personal data you share with us and that we collect about you. This policy tells you about how we use the personal data we collect about you when you engage with us or visit our venue. It also provides more information about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. Please read this policy before making a reservation with us, completing any in-venue form or registering to be part of our Club Café Football loyalty card scheme.

  1. What personal data do we collect and what do we do with it?

 

The table below sets out the personal data we may collect from you (or from others on your behalf) when you engage with us, how this is used by us and our lawful basis for such use.

Your activity Personal data collected How we use such personal data Our lawful basis for such use
Booking a table at the venue using the website, by phone, by email,  by post or in person Name, email address, phone number and any other personal data you may provide as part of your booking. This personal data is inputted by you (or by us on your behalf) into and held on our Res Diary online reservation system. We access this personal data and use it to process, confirm and fulfil your booking.We may also (but only if you provide opt in consent to this) add you to our mailing list and use your name and email address to send you details of the latest offers, events and competitions relating to our venue on a weekly basis.

We may also (but only if you provide opt in consent to this) send you, or share your name and email address with GG Hospitality to add you to their database in order to send you,  details of the latest offers, events and competitions relating to other hotel and restaurant venues managed by GG Hospitality. Please see Signing up to the GG Hospitality mailing list below for further details.

 

Our lawful basis for use of your personal data to process, confirm and fulfil your booking is performance of a contract with you.We will only send you marketing communications if you consent.

We will only send you GG Hospitality promotions or share your personal details with GG Hospitality to add you to their mailing list if you consent.

Signing up to our Club Café Football  loyalty card scheme Name, email address, date of birth and any other information you provide to us when you sign up to become part of our Club Café Football loyalty card scheme. To add you to our loyalty scheme so you can benefit from exclusive offers, invitations to private events and competitions which we will communicate to you weekly by email in relation to our venue.We may also (but only if you provide opt in consent to this) send you, or share your name and email address with GG Hospitality to add you to their database in order to send you, details of the latest offers, events and competitions relating to other hotel and restaurant venues managed by GG Hospitality including The Rabbit in the Moon, Manchester and, coming soon, the hotel and restaurants at the Stock Exchange, Manchester.

 

Our lawful basis for using your personal data in this way is pursuance of our legitimate interests of keeping in contact with loyalty card holders and keeping our loyalty card holders up to date with our offers, events and competitions and promoting our products, services and events to our loyalty card holders.We will only send you GG Hospitality promotions or share your personal details with GG Hospitality to add you to their mailing list if you consent.
Submitting an enquiry to us by phone, by email or by post. Name, email address, phone number and any other personal data you may provide to us as part of your enquiry. To respond to and deal with your query. Our lawful basis for use of your personal information for responding to and dealing with your enquiry is performance of a contract or proposed contract with you. 

 

  1. Marketing

 

Where we (or where applicable GG Hospitality) send you marketing communications on the lawful basis of “consent” (please refer to the above table), you are able to withdraw your consent to such processing at any time by either contacting us using the contact details set out below or by following the “opt-out/unsubscribe” option in any marketing communications sent to you.

Where we send you marketing communications as a Club Café Football loyalty card holder on the basis of our legitimate interests (please refer to the above table) we will send you these marketing communications by email unless you tell us that you do not want to continue receiving these messages by contacting us using the contact details set out below or by following the “opt out/unsubscribe” option in any marketing communications we send to you.

  1. Sharing of Personal Data

We do not sell your personal data to any third parties. We may share your personal data with our carefully selected third party service providers who help us provide our products and services to you, including:

  • GG Hospitality Management Limited, our venue manager.
  • Our payment processors.
  • Mailchimp (The Rocket Science Group LLC) who store our mailing databases and send communications on our behalf.
  • ResDiary who manage our online reservations system.
  • Our Wi-fi provider
  • Our professional partners, including our marketing agencies and website hosts.
  • Our IT and technical service providers, platforms and applications.

 

In certain circumstances we may also need to share your personal data with our legal advisers, bankers, auditors and insurers and our regulators and other authorities, including HM Revenue & Customs.

We may also share your data with third parties in the following circumstances:

 

  • if we are under a legal or regulatory duty to do so;
  • if it is necessary to do so to enforce our terms of use or other contractual rights;
  • to lawfully assist the police or security services with the prevention and detection of crime or terrorist activity;
  • where such disclosure is necessary to protect the safety or security of any persons;
  • if we sell or buy any business or assets in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer;
  • if we or substantially all of our assets are bought by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets; and or
  • otherwise as permitted under applicable law.

 

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to use your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

  1. International Transfers

Mailchimp (who, as referred to above, holds our mailing database and sends our mailings on our behalf) is located in the United States. Mailchimp participates in and has certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and is committed to protecting your personal information.

Other than as specified in this privacy policy we do not transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).

  1. Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such information.

CCTV and photography

Please note that for your safety and security, CCTV is in operation at our venue (both inside and at the entrance(s) to and in any outdoor areas of the relevant venue). Such CCTV footage is retained for up to 30 days following initial collection.

We occasionally take or allow to be taken videos and photos in our venue for use on the website, publications and social media but, unless you have specifically consented, you will never be the sole focus of these images. If you do see an image of you which we have taken which you would like us to remove from the relevant media and stop using, please contact us to let us know using the details set out below.

 

  1. How long will we keep your information for?

Generally, we will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

Café Football booking: where you have provided personal data to enable us to fulfil a Café Football reservation, it will be held on our behalf within our online reservation system, ResDiary, for 60 days following the date such reservation has been completed (i.e. the date on which your table is booked with us), unless you have chosen to join our mailing list or Club Café Football loyalty card scheme (in which case please see below).

Mailing lists: where we are holding your personal data on any of our mailing databases or as part of our Club Café Football loyalty card scheme, we will keep this for such time as you wish to continue to be part of our mailing list or loyalty scheme (i.e. until you “opt-out”). We may, at our discretion, choose not to keep your personal data if you have not engaged with us (made an enquiry, reservation, opened an email, clicked-through from an email, used your loyalty card etc.) for a period of 3 years or more.

Payment processing: where we are holding your personal data for payment processing reasons, such personal data will be retained for no more than 90 days.

General enquiries: where we are holding your personal data to deal with an enquiry you have submitted (where you have not otherwise engaged with us in relation to our services), it will be held for such period as is necessary to ensure that your query has been dealt with fully and properly in accordance with our usual standards (this will normally be around 90 days following the date of collection).

  1. Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data, including the following:

  • The right to request access to a copy of the personal data we are holding about you.
  • The right to request that the personal data we are holding about you be updated/corrected.
  • The right to request erasure of the personal data we hold about you.
  • The right to object to our processing of your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interests (please refer to table above).
  • The right to object to processing for direct marketing.
  • The right to request that we restrict our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • The right to request that your personal data be transferred to you or another provider.

 

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us using the details below.

You also have the right to make a complaint to your data protection regulator (in the UK, this will be the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)( www.ico.org.uk ). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us first before escalating your complaint.

  1. Contacting us

If you have any questions about this policy or the personal data we collect about you, please contact us at ggcomms@gghospitality.com.

  1. Changes to this Policy

We may change this policy from time to time to reflect how we are processing your personal data so you should review this policy regularly. Any updates will be published on the website.